Explore Routine Login

Lactobacillus Ferment

Our database includes 901 products that contain Lactobacillus Ferment.

Explained

Lactobacillus Ferment is created by fermenting the Lactobacillus bacteria. It helps keep our skin's natural barrier and microbiome healthy.

Studies show lactobacillus ferment to be effective at repairing the skin barrier. Having a healthy skin barrier helps keep your skin healthy and hydrated. It also protects against bad bacteria.

As a probiotic/prebiotic/postbiotic, Lactobacillus ferment can help regular our natural biome. In fact, one study found a lack of diversity in our natural skin biome can trigger acne.

Lactobacillus Ferment is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

80 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Fine Lines • Dryness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Dark Spots • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Lactobacillus Ferment is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Lactobacillus Ferment the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34816
  • INCI Name: LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.