Explore Routine Login

Juniperus Virginiana Oil

Our database includes 147 products that contain Juniperus Virginiana Oil.

You should know

Explained

Juniperus Virginiana Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the fruits and leaves of the Red Cedar, Juniperus virginiana L., Cupressaceae

People also dislike: Allantoin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin

Also known as: Cedarwood Oil / Cedar Wood Oil

Juniperus Virginiana Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Tonic

Where it's used

Juniperus Virginiana Oil is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Juniperus Virginiana Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Juniperus Virginiana Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78070
  • INCI Name: JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA OIL
  • EC #:  - / 285-370-3
  • All Functions: Masking, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.