Very Disliked
Juniperus Mexicana Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
Explained
This essential oil is steam-distilled from the wood of the Juniperus tree. It's mainly a fragrance ingredient used to cover the scent of other ingredients. It has a warm, woody scent.
Be sure to patch test if you are sensitive to essential oils or fragrance.
Another name for this ingredient is Texas Cedarwood oil.
See all 320 products with Juniperus Mexicana Oil
Users who like it
3%
Users who avoid it
97%
What it does
Masking
Obscuring or blocking
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 25%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
57751
INCI Name
JUNIPERUS MEXICANA OIL
EC #
 -
All Functions
Masking