Explore Routine Login

Isopropyl Palmitate

Our database includes 932 products that contain Isopropyl Palmitate.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Acne
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   3-4
Irritancy Rating:   1

Explained

Isopropyl Palmitate is a texture enhancer and emollient. It is an ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid.

Palmitates are emollients. Emollients help keep your skin soft and smooth by creating a barrier that traps moisture in.

When added to cosmetics, Isopropyl Palmitate creates a silky texture and improves spreadability.

Isopropyl Palmitate may not be fungal acne safe. It can worsen acne prone skin.

Isopropyl Palmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Masking

Community Stats

447 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Oiliness • Texture

Where it's used

Isopropyl Palmitate is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Isopropyl Palmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 77732
  • INCI Name: ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
  • INN Name: isopropyl palmitate
  • EC #:  205-571-1
  • All Functions: Binding, Emollient, Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.