Explore Routine Login

Isododecane

Our database includes 1806 products that contain Isododecane.

Explained

Isododecane is a fragrance, emollient, and solvent.

As an emollient, it helps your skin stay soft and hydrated. Emollients help trap moisture into your skin.

Isododecane's role as a solvent makes it a great texture enhancer. It spreads smoothly on skin and does not leave a sticky feeling behind. Isododecane also helps prevent color transfer in makeup products.

Isododecane is not absorbed into skin.

Isododecane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Solvent

Community Stats

21 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Isododecane is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Isododecane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34648
  • INCI Name: ISODODECANE
  • EC #:  250-816-8 / 297-629-8 / 236-757-0
  • All Functions: Emollient, Perfuming, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.