Explore Routine Login

Isoamyl Laurate

Our database includes 561 products that contain Isoamyl Laurate.

Explained

Isoamyl Laurate is created from isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid. It is an emollient and traps moisture underneath.

This ingredient helps give products a silky feel and is considered a silicone alternative.

This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Community Rating
Disliked

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
1.1%
Top categories
Makeup
Moisturizers
Sunscreens
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 34597
INCI Name ISOAMYL LAURATE
EC #  228-626-1
All Functions Emollient, Skin Conditioning