Explore Routine Login

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Our database includes 389 products that contain Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.

You should know

Explained

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is a preservative.

People also dislike: Parfum, Cetearyl Alcohol, Alcohol

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Wrinkles • Fine Lines • Redness

Where it's used

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, they all have a concentration of 0% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34582
  • INCI Name: IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE
  • EC #:  259-627-5
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.