Explore Routine Login

Inulin

Our database includes 419 products that contain Inulin.

Explained

Inulin is a polysaccharide (carbohydrate) with prebiotic and antioxidant properties.

The majority of inulin is extracted from chicory, but can also be obtained from other plants such as garlic, onion, asparagus, and sugarcane.

Studies show inulin may help with controlling your skin's natural microbiota when applied topically.

The antioxidant potential of inulin varies depending on the source.

Inulin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

14 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dryness • Dullness • Texture

Where it's used

Inulin is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Inulin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56723
  • INCI Name: INULIN
  • EC #:  232-684-3
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.