Explore Routine Login

Hydroxystearic Acid

Our database includes 150 products that contain Hydroxystearic Acid.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Hydroxystearic Acid (HSA) is a wax-like fatty acid. It is a surfactant, emollient, and emulsifier.

Surfactants are cleansing ingredients. They reduce the surface tension of dirt and grime to be removed easily.

HSA is an emulsifier in certain formulations. Emulsifiers prevent ingredients from separating.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal acne, safe.

Hydroxystearic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying

Where it's used

Hydroxystearic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hydroxystearic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34555
  • INCI Name: HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
  • EC #:  203-366-1
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.