Explore Routine Login

Hydroxypropyl Guar

Our database includes 130 products that contain Hydroxypropyl Guar.

Explained

We don't have a description for Hydroxypropyl Guar.

Hydroxypropyl Guar is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Hydroxypropyl Guar is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hydroxypropyl Guar the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76868
  • INCI Name: HYDROXYPROPYL GUAR
  • EC #:  270-497-9 / -
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.