Explore Routine Login

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate

Our database includes 145 products that contain Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate.

Explained

This ingredient is a retinoid. It usually goes by a more common name: "Granactive".

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate (HPR) belongs to the class of retinoids that also includes retinol and tretinoin.

Retinoids have been proven to:

  • Tell fibroblasts to create more collagen
  • Remove old elastin
  • Protect cells from oxidative stress
  • Form new blood vessels
  • Increase new cell turnover
  • Treat acne

So what is the difference between all the retinoids? Most retinoids need to go through a conversion line to become effective on skin. The ending product is retinoic acid. Retinoic acid is AKA tretinoin.

HPR is an ester of tretinoin. Emerging studies suggest HPR to have an added benefit that other retinoids don't have: Low irritation.

A study from 2021 found HPR to have the greatest stability when exposed to light and temperature out of all the commercial retinoids.

A note about naming: The name "Granactive" is the trade name and the name most commonly used on packages.

Granactive is the name of the mixture - about 90% solvent and 10% HPR. A product with 5% granactive has 0.5% HPR.

You should know

What it is

Retinoid

Benefits

Acne
Good for Oily Skin
Texture
Large Pores
Anti-Aging
Dark Spots
Scar Healing

Concerns

Dry Skin
Irritation
Community Rating
Loved

What it does

Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.3%
Top categories
Treatments
Moisturizers
Eye Care
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
1%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 83238
INCI Name HYDROXYPINACOLONE RETINOATE
EC #  -
All Functions Skin Conditioning