Hydroxy/Methoxy Soybean Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
May cause Acne
Some ingredients have a higher likelihood of clogging pores or triggering breakouts, especially for acne-prone skin. However, skin reactions are individual - what causes breakouts for one person may work fine for another. Patch test if you're concerned.
Explained
Hydroxy/Methoxy Soybean Oil is an oil. It can be bad for acne prone skin.
What it does
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
89961
INCI Name
HYDROXY/METHOXY SOYBEAN OIL
All Functions
Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning