Explore Routine Login

Hydrolyzed Silk

Our database includes 330 products that contain Hydrolyzed Silk.

Explained

You can find hydrolyzed silk in both haircare and skincare products. According to a manufacturer, it can help improve skin and hair hydration.

This ingredient is created by adding acid or enzymes to 'hydrolyze' silk protein.

Due to the origins of this ingredient, it is not vegan. Silk is an animal product from silkworms.

Depending on the source, this ingredient can be considered cruelty-free. It is created from left-over cocoons of silkworms. We recommend reaching out to the brand if you have questions about where their hydrolyzed silk comes from.

Hydrolyzed Silk is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Hydrolyzed Silk is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hydrolyzed Silk the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34459
  • INCI Name: HYDROLYZED SILK
  • EC #:  306-235-8
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.