Explore Routine Login

Hydrolyzed Keratin

Our database includes 280 products that contain Hydrolyzed Keratin.

Explained

Hydrolyzed Keratin is derived from keratin. Keratin is a large protein that is naturally found in our hair and skin.

Studies show keratin is able to seal broken hair cuticles, helping to prevent split ends and breakage.

As a humectant, hydrolyzed keratin helps draw moisture from the air to your hair and skin. This helps keep your skin and hair hydrated.

Hydrolyzed Keratin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Hydrolyzed Keratin is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hydrolyzed Keratin, we've seen concentrations from 0% to 0.49% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hydrolyzed Keratin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34437
  • INCI Name: HYDROLYZED KERATIN
  • EC #:  274-001-1
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Film Forming, Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.