Explore Routine Login

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Our database includes 142 products that contain Hydrogenated Soybean Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Acne
Fungal Acne

Explained

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil is an oil and isn't fungal acne safe. It can be bad for acne prone skin.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Glycerin

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

41 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Dullness

Where it's used

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hydrogenated Soybean Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34387
  • INCI Name: HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL
  • EC #:  232-410-2
  • All Functions: Emollient, Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.