Very Disliked
Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
May feed Fungal Acne
Non-fungal acne-safe products contain ingredients that can worsen fungal acne. If you suspect fungal acne, consult a dermatologist for proper diagnosis.
Explained
Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil comes from the rapeseed plant. This plant is closely related to mustard, cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower and turnip.
To be hydrogenated means to be combined with hydrogen.
Like other vegetable oils, Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil helps keep your skin hydrated.
Rapeseed Oil and Canola Oil are derived from the same plant; rapeseed oil is industrial while canola oil is culinary.
Canola oil has an erucic acid level of 2% or less, while rapeseed oil is higher. Erucic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid.
See all 312 products with Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil
Users who like it
11%
Users who avoid it
89%
What it does
Emollient
Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Sunscreens
Lip Care
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
34381
INCI Name
HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL
EC #
 283-532-8
All Functions
Emollient, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling