Explore Routine Login

Houttuynia Cordata Extract

Our database includes 647 products that contain Houttuynia Cordata Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness

Explained

Houttuynia Cordata Extract is more commonly known as Heart Leaf, Fish Mint, or Chameleon plant. It is an herb native to southeast Asia and used throughout the continent. It is used in traditional cooking and medicine.

The components found in Heart Leaf give it antioxidant, hydrating, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Heart Leaf is rich in flavonoids such as quercetin, apigenin, and more. It also contains polysaccharides, the most common type of carbs in food.

Flavonoids have been shown to be effective antioxidants. They help neutralize free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are unstable molecules that may damage our skin cells and DNA. The flavonoids in Heart Leaf also help soothe the skin.

Polysaccharides are naturally found in our skin. They play a role in hydrating and repairing the top layer of skin. The polysaccharides in Heart Leaf help moisturize our skin.

Studies show decanoyl acetaldehyde, a component of Heart Leaf oil, is effective at killing bacteria.

The name 'Fish Mint' comes from the herb's natural fishy smell.

Also known as: Fish Mint, Fish Mint Extract, Heart Leaf Extract, and Chameleon Plant

Houttuynia Cordata Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

251 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness

Where it's used

Houttuynia Cordata Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 23 products in our database that have a known concentration of Houttuynia Cordata Extract, we've seen concentrations from 5% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Houttuynia Cordata Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34310
  • INCI Name: HOUTTUYNIA CORDATA EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.