Explore Routine Login

Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax

Our database includes 533 products that contain Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax is created from the common sunflower.

Sunflower seed wax is made up of long chain non-glyceride esters, a small amount of fatty alcohols, and fatty acids.

This ingredient is often used to enhance the texture of products. The fatty acid properties also help hydrate the skin.

Also known as: Sunflower Seed Wax

Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

16 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness • Texture

Where it's used

Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 92561
  • INCI Name: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED WAX
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.