Explore Routine Login

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Water

Our database includes 90 products that contain Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Water.

Explained

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Water comes from the witch hazel plant. The witch hazel plant is native to eastern North America.

Witch Hazel is an astringent, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial ingredient. The tannin in witch hazel has a drying effect when used on skin and constricts proteins. This helps minimize the look of large pores. The tannins present and the fragrance may be sensitizing. The catechins in witch hazel have anti-inflammatory properties while the gallic acid is antibacterial.

Community Rating
Disliked

What it does

Astringent Tending to draw together or constrict tissues; styptic. may unclog pores, remove excess oil, shrink appearance of pores, tighten skin, cleanse irritants from skin, reduce inflammation, reduce acne, provide anti-bacterial benefits
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 82798
INCI Name HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA LEAF WATER
EC #  283-637-9
All Functions Astringent, Skin Conditioning