Explore Routine Login

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract

Our database includes 266 products that contain Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract.

Explained

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract comes from the witch hazel plant.

Witch Hazel is an astringent, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial ingredient. The tannin in witch hazel has a drying effect when used on skin and constricts proteins. This helps minimize the look of large pores. The tannins present and the fragrance may be sensitizing. The catechins in witch hazel have anti-inflammatory properties while the gallic acid is antibacterial.

Indigenous groups have used witch hazel to help treat inflammation, which was then used by early settlers to North America.

People also like: Hyaluronic Acid, Parfum, Adenosine

People also dislike: Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Parfum, Alcohol

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

20 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56500
  • INCI Name: HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-637-9
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.