Explore Routine Login

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Our database includes 834 products that contain Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride.

Explained

This ingredient is derived from guar gum.

It is a conditioning ingredient, meaning it helps soften skin and hair.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34177
  • INCI Name: GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Film Forming, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.