Explore Routine Login

Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract

Our database includes 164 products that contain Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation

Explained

Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract comes from Chinese licorice. This plant is native to Asia and used in Chinese traditional medicine. Chinese licorice root contains antioxidants and polysaccharides.

Antioxidants may help with anti-aging by neutralizing free-radical molecules. Polysaccharides help moisturize the skin due to their ability to mimic our natural skin barrier.

People also like: Niacinamide, Panthenol, Glycerin

Also known as: Chinese Licorice Root Extract

Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

67 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dark Spots • Dryness

Where it's used

Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.3% to 58% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Glycyrrhiza Uralensis Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56467
  • INCI Name: GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  305-209-3
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.