Liked
Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract
Reduces Redness
Some ingredients are commonly used to help calm visible redness and soothe irritated skin. While they can be effective for many people, results can vary depending on the cause of redness and individual skin sensitivity. If redness persists or worsens, it's best to check with a dermatologist.
Explained
This ingredient comes from the Chinese licorice species, Glycyrrhiza Inflata. It has skin conditioning, soothing, and antioxidant properties.
The flavonoids in this ingredient show anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities in lab studies. These compounds may also play a role in supporting a more even skin tone and helping to control microbial activity on acne-prone skin.
See all 251 products with Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract
Users who like it
82%
Users who avoid it
18%
What it does
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Sunscreens
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
56466
INCI Name
GLYCYRRHIZA INFLATA ROOT EXTRACT
All Functions
Skin Conditioning