Explore Routine Login

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract

Our database includes 1610 products that contain Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Dark Spots

Explained

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract is an extract of the roots of Licorice. It has been found to have several benefits such as skin hydrating, conditioning, and soothing.

One component, glabridin, has extra potent antioxidant and soothing properties. It has also been found to block pigmentation from UVB rays in guinea pigs.

Licorice Root also contains a flavonoid. Flavonoids are a natural substance from in plants. Flavonoids also have antioxidant properties.

Another component, glycyrrhizin, has been found to have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial benefits. This may make licorice root extract effective at treating acne. However, more research is needed to support this.

Liquiritin is one of the flavone compounds found in licorice. It has been found to help lighten skin by preventing tyrosinase from reacting with tyrosine. When the two react, protein is converted to melanin. Melanin is the substance in your body that gives your features pigmentation.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Panthenol

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Also known as: Licorice Root Extract

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

189 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Wrinkles • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.05% to 25.7% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76485
  • INCI Name: GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-895-2
  • All Functions: Bleaching, Emollient, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Smoothing, Soothing
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.