Explore Routine Login

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Leaf Extract

Our database includes 40 products that contain Glycyrrhiza Glabra Leaf Extract.

Explained

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of the Licorice, Glycyrrhiza glabra L., Leguminosae

Extracts of licorice have demonstrated to have antibacterial, anti‐inflammatory, antiviral, antioxidant properties.

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Glycyrrhiza Glabra Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56461
  • INCI Name: GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-895-2
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.