Explore Routine Login

Glycosphingolipids

Our database includes 132 products that contain Glycosphingolipids.

Explained

Glycosphingolipids are naturally found in the cell membranes of organisms. In animals, they are the major glycolipids found.

Glyolipids help ensure the stability of cell membranes. They also help with cellular recognition, such as allowing cells to form tissues in skin.

Glycosphingolipids is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Glycosphingolipids is most often found as ingredient number 30 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Glycosphingolipids the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 76480
  • INCI Name: GLYCOSPHINGOLIPIDS
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.