Glycine Soja Sterols

Our database includes 185 products that contain Glycine Soja Sterols.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Glycine Soja Sterols is derived from the soybean plant. Sterols are an organic compound and technically an alcohol.

Unlike solvent alcohols, glycine soja sterols have emollient properties and help hydrate the skin.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Sterols can be found in plants, animals, and fungi.

People also like: Alanine, Allantoin, Adenosine

People also dislike: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Beeswax, Arginine

Glycine Soja Sterols is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Glycine Soja Sterols is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Glycine Soja Sterols the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34125
  • INCI Name: GLYCINE SOJA STEROLS
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.