Explore Routine Login

Gellan Gum

Our database includes 161 products that contain Gellan Gum.

Explained

Gellan Gum is a high-molecular weight heteropolysaccharide gum. It is created by the process of pure-culture fermentation with the bacterium Pseudomonas elodea.

Gellan Gum is used to stabilize products. This helps improve the texture, consistency, and shelf life.

People also dislike: Phenoxyethanol, Malic Acid, Dimethicone

Gellan Gum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Gellan Gum is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Gellan Gum the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33988
  • INCI Name: GELLAN GUM
  • EC #:  275-117-5
  • All Functions: Film Forming, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.