Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate

Our database includes 179 products that contain Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate (GFF) is a yeast traditionally used to make the Japanese alcoholic beverage, sake. GFF has moisturizing and antioxidant properties.

Studies show GFF applied to the skin improves our skin's natural moisturizing factors (NMF). Our NMF consists of many components that naturally moisturize our skin. Having healthy NMF keeps our skin plump, protected, and hydrated.

GFF tells our skin to create more filaggrin, an important component for NMF. Filaggrin gathers all the structural proteins in our outer layer of skin and creates a tight barrier, helping to protect our skin against allergens and bacteria. This also helps prevent moisture loss.

Thanks to its antioxidant properties, GFF also protects our skin against oxidative stress and UV induced inflammation. One study found GFF helped regulate sebum and keratin in participants.

GFF may not be fungal-acne safe. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have concerns.

Many components of sake, such as GFF, are studied for their anti-aging benefits today. This is because sake brewers are known to have youthful hands.

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant

Community Stats

206 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Dullness • Redness • Wrinkles

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 17 products in our database that have a known concentration of Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, we've seen concentrations from 5% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 84397
  • INCI Name: GALACTOMYCES FERMENT FILTRATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Humectant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.