Formic Acid

Explained

Formic Acid is a preservative.

See all 109 products with Formic Acid

What it does

Preservative Tending to preserve or capable of preserving.

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 25%

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 33949
INCI Name FORMIC ACID
EC #  200-579-1
Ph. Eur. Name acidum formicum
All Functions Preservative