Explore Routine Login

Euphorbia Cerifera Cera

Our database includes 923 products that contain Euphorbia Cerifera Cera.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Euphorbia Cerifera Cera is AKA as Candelilla wax. It is a natural emollient and helps give products a thick consistency.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia safe.

This wax comes from a shrub native to Mexico. Since it is a plant derived wax, it is considered vegan.

Also known as: Candelilla Wax

Euphorbia Cerifera Cera is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

18 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Euphorbia Cerifera Cera is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Euphorbia Cerifera Cera, they all have a concentration of 4.5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Euphorbia Cerifera Cera the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 84816
  • INCI Name: EUPHORBIA CERIFERA CERA
  • EC #:  232-347-0
  • All Functions: Astringent, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.