Very Disliked
Eugenia Caryophyllus Leaf Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
Essential Oil
Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts used to give products a natural scent and sometimes offer plant-based benefits. They're a common source of fragrance-related irritation and allergic reactions, especially for sensitive or compromised skin.
Fragrance
Fragrances make products smell appealing but are a common cause of skin irritation and allergic reactions. This includes synthetic fragrances, natural fragrances, and essential oils. Fragrance-free products are the safest bet for sensitive skin.
May cause Irritation
Some ingredients have higher irritation potential, particularly for sensitive skin. Common reactions include redness, burning, or itching. If you have sensitive skin, patch test first and introduce these ingredients slowly into your routine.
Can worsen Rosacea
Some ingredients are known to be potential triggers for rosacea. However, triggers vary greatly between individuals. Keep a diary to identify your personal triggers and work with a dermatologist to develop a gentle, effective routine.
EU Allergen
EU Allergen
Explained
This is an essential oil extracted from the leaves of the clove tree. It has a warm and spicy aroma.
Clove oils contain a high proportion of eugenol.
This ingredient is a known EU allergen. In the European Union, regulation mandates some fragrance allergens must be labeled so consumers who are sensitive to them can make informed choices.
See all 175 products with Eugenia Caryophyllus Leaf Oil
Users who like it
2%
Users who avoid it
98%
What it does
Masking
Obscuring or blocking
Perfuming
A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Tonic
Used remove soap residues and moisturize
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Makeup
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
39967
INCI Name
EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS LEAF OIL
EC #
 - / - / 284-638-7
All Functions
Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Tonic