Explore Routine Login

Ethylparaben

Our database includes 408 products that contain Ethylparaben.

You should know

What it is

Preservative
Paraben

Concerns

Coral Reefs

Explained

Ethylparaben is a preservative, is a paraben, and is not reef safe.

Ethylparaben is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

271 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Dullness • Dryness

Where it's used

Ethylparaben is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ethylparaben the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33899
  • INCI Name: ETHYLPARABEN
  • INN Name: ethylparaben
  • EC #:  204-399-4
  • All Functions: Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.