Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Our database includes 1269 products that contain Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate.

You should know

What it is

Chemical UV Filter

Concerns

Irritation
Coral Reefs
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is an organic compound that provides UVB protection. It often goes by the more common name of octinoxate. It is created from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate absorbs UVB rays with wavelengths between 280-320 nm. UV absorbers protect your skin by using chemical reactions to convert UV rays into heat and energy.

UVB (290-320 nm) rays emit more energy than UVA rays. They are capable of damaging DNA, causing sunburns and are thought to be linked to skin cancer.

The state of Hawaii has banned sunscreens containing octinoxate due to its potential impact on coral reefs. More research is needed to bridge gaps in this research. The European Union allows higher levels of octinoxate in sunscreens than the US and Australia.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is oil soluble. It is not stable and may lose efficacy when exposed to sunlight.

Also known as: Octyl Methoxycinnamate, Octinoxate, Eusolex 2292, Uvinul Mc80, and 2-Ethylhexyl 4-Methoxycinnamate

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

UV Absorber, UV Filter

Community Stats

219 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Wrinkles • Oiliness • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Oiliness

Where it's used

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

Of the 134 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 75% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33886
  • INCI Name: ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
  • INN Name: octinoxate
  • EC #:  226-775-7
  • All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.