Explore Routine Login

Ethyl Ether

Our database includes 50 products that contain Ethyl Ether.

Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

We don't have a description for Ethyl Ether.

Ethyl Ether is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Where it's used

Ethyl Ether is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ethyl Ether, they all have a concentration of 6% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ethyl Ether the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55999
  • INCI Name: ETHYL ETHER
  • EC #:  200-467-2
  • Ph. Eur. Name: aether
  • All Functions: Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.