Very Disliked

Ethanolamine

Explained

This ingredient is also known as monoethanolamine. It's a small amino alcohol that works primarily as a pH adjuster.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has declared this ingredient to be safe in rinse-off products based on available animal and clinical data. The EU has regulated this ingredient to be used with restrictions.

A cosmetic formulation thing to note: This ingredient shouldn't be combined with certain preservatives (the ones that release nitrogen compounds) because the two can react to form nitrosamines, a potentially harmful byproduct. Most brands and cosmetic chemists know this when building a formula so this isn't something to worry about it.

See all 86 products with Ethanolamine

Users who like it
1%
Users who avoid it
99%

What it does

Buffering Buffering ingredients help stabilise or adjust the ph level of a product.

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Haircare
Moisturizers
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 33796
INCI Name ETHANOLAMINE
INN Name monoethanolamine
EC #  205-483-3
All Functions Buffering