Explore Routine Login

Ectoin

Our database includes 323 products that contain Ectoin.

Explained

Ectoin is a compound found naturally in some species of bacteria. In skincare, it can be synthetically created. It is an osmolyte, or a low-molecular weight organic compound that influences the properties of biological fluids.

In skincare, ectoin is used to stabilize proteins and provides skin protection as an antioxidant. Antioxidants help protect our skin from environmental damage, such as pollution and UV rays.

People also like: Panthenol, Glycerin, Niacinamide

Ectoin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

52 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Ectoin is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ectoin, they all have a concentration of 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ectoin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 56122
  • INCI Name: ECTOIN
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.