Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate
Coconut Derived
Coconut-derived ingredients are made from coconut oil or other parts of the coconut, often processed into surfactants, emulsifiers, emollients, or fatty acids. They're widely used in cleansers and moisturizers, but may be a concern for those with coconut allergies or sensitivities.
Explained
We don't have a description for Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate yet.
See all 68 products with Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate
What it does
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Makeup
Sunscreens
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
55902
INCI Name
DISODIUM COCO-GLUCOSIDE CITRATE
All Functions
Emulsifying, Surfactant