Dipotassium Phosphate

Our database includes 98 products that contain Dipotassium Phosphate.

Explained

Dipotassium Phosphate is an inorganic salt. This just means it has a different structure than organic salts. It is a stabilizing and pH adjusting ingredient.

This ingredient is soluble in water.

Dipotassium Phosphate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Buffering

Where it's used

Dipotassium Phosphate is most often found as ingredient number 26 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Dipotassium Phosphate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75739
  • INCI Name: DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE
  • EC #:  231-834-5
  • All Functions: Anticorrosive, Buffering
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.