Mixed

Decyl Glucoside

Explained

Decyl Glucoside is a plant-derived surfactant and emulsion stabilizer. It is created by reacting glucose with the fatty acids from plants.

Like all surfactants, it works by lowering the surface tension between water and oil. This makes it so that dirt, sebum, and makeup can be lifted off your skin and rinsed away. It also produces a dense and creamy foam.

Because it has a neutral charge, it is compatible with a wide range of ingredients and stays stable across a broad pH range/water hardiness conditions.

Patch testing has shown it to have the lowest irritation potential among common cleansing surfactants (like SLS).

Typical use levels range from 5-20% in rinse-off cleansers.

One thing worth knowing: The American Contact Dermatitis Society named the parent family, alkyl glucosides, "Allergen of the Year" in 2017. The prevalence of allergy is pretty low but be sure to patch test if you've reacted to "gentle" or sulfate-free cleansers before.

Fungal acne

This ingredient is fungal acne safe because the fatty alcohol portion of this ingredient is not within the C11-24 chain length that Malassezia can metabolize.

See all 4,856 products with Decyl Glucoside

Users who like it
42%
Users who avoid it
58%

What it does

Cleansing To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Emulsion Stabilising Stabiliziing emulsion, making two non-mixable ingredients stable
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
3.8%
Top categories
Cleansers
Sunscreens
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
0% to 100%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 75502
INCI Name DECYL GLUCOSIDE
EC #  259-218-1
All Functions Cleansing, Emulsion Stabilising, Surfactant