Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract comes from the root commonly known as carrot (the orange kind we eat!).
This extract contains beta-carotene, a pigment responsible for giving plants the orange color. Beta-carotene is a potent antioxidant. Antioxidants may help reduce the signs of aging.
Beta-carotene is the reason we turn orange if we eat too many carrots.
It should be noted coming into contact with the leaves of wild carrots can cause skin irritation. The sap causes phytophotodermatitis, or sensitivity when the sap comes in contact with sunlight.
This ingredient is created using the edible parts of the carrot.
Also known as: Carrot Root Total, Carrot Root Extract, and Carrot Root
Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.2% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Where it's used
Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.
Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract, they all have a concentration of 20% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract the most:
Products with Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract
- CosIng ID: 55585
- INCI Name: DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT
- EC #: 284-545-1
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning