Explore Routine Login

Daucus Carota Sativa Extract

Our database includes 28 products that contain Daucus Carota Sativa Extract.

You should know

Explained

Daucus Carota Sativa Extract is created from parts of the carrot plant. The orange and edible carrot itself is the root.

Carrots contain beta-carotene, a potent antioxidant.

It should be noted coming into contact with the leaves of wild carrots can cause skin irritation. The sap causes phytophotodermatitis, or sensitivity when the sap comes in contact with sunlight.

Daucus Carota Sativa Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Daucus Carota Sativa Extract is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Daucus Carota Sativa Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83955
  • INCI Name: DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  284-545-1
  • All Functions: Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.