Explore Routine Login

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum

Our database includes 230 products that contain Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum.

Explained

Guar gum is made from the guar bean, a plant native to India. It is considered a form of polysaccharide and naturally contains sugar.

This ingredient is often used to thicken a product or create a gel-like consistency.

It also has emulsion properties to help keep ingredients together.

Also known as: Guar Gum

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising, Masking

Where it's used

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75398
  • INCI Name: CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM
  • EC #:  232-536-8
  • All Functions: Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Masking, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.