You should know
What it is
Curcuma Longa Root Extract is from the spice, turmeric. Besides being a healthy and delicious spice, turmeric also has plenty of skincare benefits. It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-microbial properties.
Turmeric contains curcumin, an antioxidant. Antioxidants help neutralize unstable free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules may damage your skin's cells and DNA. Curcumin may help with anti-aging.
Curcumin also has anti-inflammatory properties. It can help soothe skin and reduce irritation. On top of that, curcumin has been shown to help prevent hyperpigmentation from sun damage.
The anti-microbial property of turmeric can make it effective in treating acne. It has also been shown to help regulate the production of sebum.
Curcuma Longa Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.
All About Fragrance
Fragrance is one of those terms that either evokes joy or fear. Both reactions are justifiable depending on your skin type and ...
Updated 8 months ago
29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Curcuma Longa Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Curcuma Longa Root Extract the most:
Products with Curcuma Longa Root Extract
- CosIng ID: 75441
- INCI Name: CURCUMA LONGA ROOT EXTRACT
- EC #: 283-882-1
- All Functions: Masking, Perfuming