(Cryptomeria Japonica/Chamaecyparis Obtusa) Stem Ferment Extract

Our database has 0 products that contain (Cryptomeria Japonica/Chamaecyparis Obtusa) Stem Ferment Extract.

Ingredient Description

(Cryptomeria Japonica/Chamaecyparis Obtusa) Stem Ferment Extract is the extract of the product obtained by the spontaneous fermentation of the stems of Cryptomeria japonica and Chamaecyparis obtusa.

What it is:

form of
Antioxidant

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

(Cryptomeria Japonica/Chamaecyparis Obtusa) Stem Ferment Extract Stats

  • (Cryptomeria Japonica/Chamaecyparis Obtusa) Stem Ferment Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Antimicrobial Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms
Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Antioxidant A substance that inhibits oxidation, especially one, such as vitamin E, vitamin C, or beta carotene, that protects cellsfrom the sometimes damaging effects of oxidation.

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 98157
  • INCI Name: (CRYPTOMERIA JAPONICA/CHAMAECYPARIS OBTUSA) STEM FERMENT EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Humectant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.