Coriandrum Sativum Fruit Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
Fragrance
Fragrances make products smell appealing but are a common cause of skin irritation and allergic reactions. This includes synthetic fragrances, natural fragrances, and essential oils. Fragrance-free products are the safest bet for sensitive skin.
Explained
Coriander fruit refers to the seeds of the coriander plant. This plant is also often called cilantro. This ingredient is used to add a fresh and herbal scent to products.
See all 74 products with Coriandrum Sativum Fruit Oil
What it does
Masking
Obscuring or blocking
Perfuming
A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Cleansers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
75485
INCI Name
CORIANDRUM SATIVUM FRUIT OIL
EC #
 - / 283-880-0
All Functions
Masking, Perfuming