Explore Routine Login

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract

Our database includes 76 products that contain Cordyceps Sinensis Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract comes from a fungus that lives on caterpillars and insect larvae. It can also be made synthetically.

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract is an antioxidant and may help with reducing the signs of aging.

This fungus is mainly found in the mountainous regions of the Himalayas. It has been used in traditional Tibetan, Nepalese, and Chinese medicine to help with fatigue.

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cordyceps Sinensis Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55697
  • INCI Name: CORDYCEPS SINENSIS EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Emollient, Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.