Explore Routine Login

Copernicia Cerifera Wax

Our database includes 761 products that contain Copernicia Cerifera Wax.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Copernicia Cerifera Wax comes from a palm tree native to Brazil. This wax is added to help give a thicker texture. It also helps create a film when applied.

Copernicia Cerifera Wax contains aliphatic esters, diesters of cinnamic acid, myricyl cerotate, and small quantities of cerotic acid and myricyl alcohol.

Copernicia Cerifera Wax has the highest melting point of all natural waxes and low solubility.

Copernicia Cerifera Wax has commonly been used in Brazilian Folk medicine.

Also known as: Carnauba Wax

Copernicia Cerifera Wax is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

16 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Copernicia Cerifera Wax is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Copernicia Cerifera Wax, they all have a concentration of 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Copernicia Cerifera Wax the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 91028
  • INCI Name: COPERNICIA CERIFERA WAX
  • EC #:  232-399-4
  • All Functions: Depilatory
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.