Explore Routine Login

Coconut Alkanes

Our database includes 324 products that contain Coconut Alkanes.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Coconut Alkanes is created from the fatty-acids of coconut oil. It is volatile, meaning it evaporates from the skin.

Coconut Alkanes is an emollient and solvent. As an emollient, it helps keep skin soft and hydrated. Solvents help distribute and mix other ingredients. This ensures a more even consistency.

Coconut Alkanes may not be fungal-acne safe.

Coconut Alkanes is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Solvent

Community Stats

91 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Hormonal Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Coconut Alkanes is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Coconut Alkanes the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 86954
  • INCI Name: COCONUT ALKANES
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.