Explore Routine Login

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract

Our database includes 59 products that contain Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract is from a flowering plant native to Eastern US and Canada.

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root has been used in traditional indigenous medicine.

Other colloquial names for this plant include black bugbane, black snakeroot, rattle-top, or fairy candle

Also known as: Black Cohosh and Actaea Racemosa

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55449
  • INCI Name: CIMICIFUGA RACEMOSA ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-951-6
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Emollient, Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.